2022 Results and Awards
COMPETITION AWARDS — DAYTIME EVENTS on JULY 4, 2022
RESULTS OF DAYTIME EVENTS
Note: every effort has been made to spell the names of the winners correctly and to give their "town" locations, and we apologize for any errors or omissions (our volunteers sometimes are greatly challenged in writing the information down during these events!). If you see an error, PLEASE communicate with us, and we will correct it.
All contests were free and open to the public.
- HORSESHOE PITCHING:
Men's Singles:
1st: Tim Hilton, Bel Air, MD
2nd: Derek Hebert, Bel Air, MD
Men's Doubles:
1st: John Jones, Parkville, MD; Richard Jackson, Parkville, MD
2nd: Randy Cottrell, Joppa, MD; Steve Windle, Churchville, MD
Women's Singles:
1st: Stephanie Starchak, Bel Air, MD
2nd: Jamie Hughes, Forest Hill, MD
Women's Doubles:
1st: Stephanie Starchak, Bel Air, MD; Nicole Starchak, Street, MD
2nd: Jamie Hughes, Forest Hill, MD; Michelle Kahl, Nottingham, MD - WATER BALLOON TOSS: Total Participants 282
Ages 6 and under:
1st: Adwait Poudel (and mother, Natya Poudel), Bel Air, MD
2nd: Thomas Baldwin (and father, Drew Baldwin), Columbia, MD
3rd: Hanna Gebhart (and father, Lucas Gebhart), Bel Air, MD
Ages 9 and under:
1st: Logan Szewczyk and Auditya Poudel, Bel Air, MD
2nd: Hudson Krout and Hollie Krout, Bel Air, MD
3rd: Audrey Jett and Eric Jett, Bel Air, MD
Ages 12 and under:
1st: Charles Stone and Nick Stone, Bel Air, MD
2nd: Kolby Greiner and Peyton Greiner, Bel Air, MD
3rd: Mason Mossitt and Jamie Swisher, Bel Air, MD
Ages 17 and under:
1st: Abbie Lippert and Marco Lippert, Bel Air, MD
2nd: Tim Greiner and Peyton Griner, Bel Air, MD
3rd: Bryan Raedeke and Joel Raedeke, Bel Air, MD
Ages 18 and older:
1st: Jeff Murphy and Kristin Murphy, Forest Hill, MD
2nd: Tim Greiner and Ashley Greiner, Bel Air, MD
3rd: Jimmy Jordan and Josh Lowel, Abingdon, MD - UNCLE SAM SAYS: Total Participants ±125
Ages 5 -7:
1st: Leo Garback, Bel Air, MD
2nd: Ally Garback, Bel Air, MD
3rd: Evelyn Moore, Bel Air, MD
Ages 8-10:
1st: Aditya Poudel, Bel Air, MD
2nd: Logan Szewczyk, Bel Air, MD
3rd: Ainsley Colt, Bel Air, MD
Ages 11-13:
1st: Liam McDowell, Bel Air, MD
2nd: Arabella Hood, Bel Air, MD
3rd: Alli Noyes, Bel Air, MD
Ages 14 and older:
1st: Madison Battaglia, Bel Air, MD
2nd: Jess Freeman, Bel Air, MD
3rd: Matt Battaglia, Bel Air, MD - BICYCLE RODEO
Best Decorated, Girls: Eloise Lader, Bel Air, MD
Best Decorated, Boys: Jackson Bona, Abingdon, MD
Tricycle/Training Wheels:
1st: Gavin Wasielewski
2nd: Oliver Burns
3rd: Elizabeth Bennett
Ages 5-7:
1st: Henry Murdoch
2nd: Sabina Majchrak
3rd: Connor Vodarick
Ages 8-10:
1st: Ian Retford, Bel Air
2nd: Althea Marmen, Bel Air, MD
3rd: Cyrus Marmen, Bel Air, MD
Ages 11-13:
1st: Nolan Marmen, Bel Air
2nd: Jackson Bona, Abingdon, MD
3rd: Elena Bennett
- WATERMELON EATING
Ages 6 and under:
1st: Jaden Schillartch
2nd: "Charlie"
3rd: Kamden Durm, Bel Air, MD
Ages 7-10:
1st: Max Ciufo, Bel Air, MD
2nd: Eli Barnaby, Bel Air, MD
3rd: Rylee Marck, Bel Air, MD
Ages 11 - 16:
1st: Connor Mace, Bel Air, MD
2nd: Colter Mace, Bel Air, MD
3rd: Julian Young, Bel Air, MD
Ages 17 and older:
1st: Jim Holt, Annapolis, MD
2nd: Mark Holmes, Bel Air, MD
3rd: Matt Rosati, Bel Air, MD
JUDGES' AWARDS — 2022 BEL AIR JULY 4TH PARADE
The Parade is judged by a panel of independent judges, whose decisions are final. Judges have the authority to limit the number of awards in each category, or to create a category if in their opinion such is needed.
- Floats:
1st Place: Driving Our Future
2nd Place: Society of Italian-American Businessmen
3rd Place: Realty Plus Associates - Equestrian Units:
1st Place: Horsin' Around — Painted Horse Ranch
2nd Place: The Parade Horses and Riders
3rd Place: Maryland Miniatures - Bands, Drum & Bugle Corps:
1st Place: Havre de Grace High School Marching Band
2nd Place: Aberdeen High School Marching Band
3rd Place: Reading Buccaneers Drum & Bugle Corps
4th Place: White Sabers Drum & Bugle Corps - Color Guards:
1st Place: Marine Corps League Cpl. Pete Arnold Detachment #1198
2nd Place: Harford County Sheriff’s Office
3rd Place: 20th CBRNE Command Color Guard from Aberdeen Proving Ground - MARCHING UNITS:
1st Place:Gunpowder Mill Racers
2nd Place: Michael Rosman's Circus Camp Stars
3rd Place: The Magic Continues Character Company - MOBILE UNITS:
1st Place: 1964 Ford F 100 Truck
2nd Place: World War II Military Vehicles
3rd Place: Tar Heel Construction Group, LLC - Emergency Services:
1st Place: Fallston Volunteer Fire Co.
2nd Place: Bel Air Volunteer Fire Co. - "Absolutely Unique Parade Entry": Boumi Shrine Rigs, Magic Carpets and Motorcycle Corps
- "Most Patriotic Person in the Parade": Daughters, Sons & Children of the American Revolution
- "Most Popular with the Crowd": Buontempo Brothers / Tower Restaurant
- "Most Impressive Unit": Harford Highlanders Pipes & Drums
- "Most Happy to Be Here": Miracle League of Harford County
- "Most Unusual Unit in the Parade": Otter Point Creek Alliance
- "Funniest Unit in the Parade": Stonewall Day Care Center
- JUDGES' AWARDS FOR SPECIAL MERIT IN THE PARADE:
Major General Robert L. Edmonson II, USA, Commandant, Aberdeen Proving Grounds
Sgt. Alfred B. Hilton Memorial American Legion Post 55
2022 Harf Cnty Little Fire Chief Jameson Easton
2022 Harf Cnty Little Miss Fire Prev Lilyana Williamson
Sgt. Alfred B. Hilton Memorial American Legion Post 55
Town of Bel Air Department of Public Works
Winners will be contacted by the Bel Air Independence Day Committee, by e-mail. This list will also be sent to all local newspapers, both print and online.
RESULTS OF PREVIOUS JULY 4th CELEBRATIONS
(No event in 2020 due to COVID-19 Pandemic)